09-18-2018
[…] (See People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 252-253.) Measures that do not violate the constitution could still be an abuse of discretion. Banks identifies no such abuse, however, and we perceive none. II. Senate Bill No. 620
The statute known as Senate Bill No. 620, signed by the Governor on October 11, 2017, and effective January 1, 2018, added the following language to the firearm enhancement provisions in sections 12022.5 and 12022.53:
"The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h); Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.)The new legislation thus granted trial courts new discretion to strike firearm enhancements they did not previously possess.
Banks received a sentence enhancement of 25 years to life under section 12022.53, subdivision (d).