People v. Bankers Ins. Co.
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. National Automobile & Casualty Ins. Co. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1447 (National).)Section 1305, subdivision (b) in turn provides that when the amount of the bond exceeds $400, the clerk "shall, within 30 days of the forfeiture, mail notice of the forfeiture to the surety;" and if it fails to do so within 30 days after the entry of the forfeiture, that the surety "shall be released of all obligations under the bond." (§ 1305, subd. (b).)

Section 1305.1 " 'creates a limited exception to the general rule that a failure to appear requires the court to order forfeiture of the bail with prompt notice to the surety. [Citation.]' " (National, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1450.) "If the defendant fails to appear . . . when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant." (§ 1305.1.)

" 'Because each case presents its own unique set of circumstances the issue whether the showing of excuse is sufficient is decided on a case-by-case basis. The determination whether an excuse is sufficient is a matter within the trial court's sound discretion.' " (People v.