People v. Bankers Ins. Co.
[…] Alternatively, Bankers contends that the trial court erred in continuing the case repeatedly over several months without declaring a forfeiture because "the limited exception to the general rule does not apply." Specifically, Bankers maintains that section 1305.1 only "contemplates one continuance" and, therefore, that the trial court was required to declare a forfeiture when Ho failed to appear or provide documentation of an excuse "at the first continued date," September 2, 2009. Bankers presents no legal authority for this proposition, and the language of section 1305.1 indicates, in any case, that forfeiture is appropriate at the first continued hearing date only if the defendant is "without sufficient excuse[.]" (§ 1305.1 ["If, after the court has made the order [continuing the case for a reasonable period], the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited . . ."]; see People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 906 ["How soon a declaration of forfeiture must follow a bailee's failure to appear without the court having exceeded its jurisdiction, is a matter which will depend upon the circumstances in the individual case"].)