People v. Bankers Ins. Co.
[…] We thus proceed to the merits of Bankers’ contentions.

DISCUSSION

Section 2015.5 Is Inapplicable to the Bail Statutes

As previously detailed, the trial court determined that the certificate executed by Officer Campos was not an affidavit contemplated by Penal Code section 1305, subdivision (g), in that it failed to recite that it was “certified or declared under the laws of the State of California” as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5. Bankers challenges the trial court’s determination, contending that section 2015.5 is inapplicable to the bail statutes. We agree.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides in relevant part as follows: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California.”

After this case was fully briefed, Division Seven of this court issued its opinion in County of Los Angeles v. American Contractors Indemnity Co.