People v. Bankers Ins. Co.
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise stated.

While section 1305 specifically address the forfeiture of bail bonds, a second statute also addresses when a defendant is required to appear in court. Section 977, provides that a defendant facing misdemeanor charges may appear by counsel unless the charge involves domestic violence or certain driving under the influence offenses. (§ 977, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)

Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a defendant facing felony charges must be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during trial when evidence is taken, when sentence is imposed, and "at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present ...."