People v. Bankers Ins. Co.
[…] The reporter's transcript of the October 26, 2012, hearing reveals the trial court informed Zapata of the date of the next hearing, but it did not order Zapata to appear at the hearing. The minute order for the October 26, 2012, hearing, on the other hand, states that Zapata was ordered to appear at the November 9, 2012, hearing.

At the hearing on Bankers Insurance's motion to vacate the forfeiture, the trial court recognized the evidentiary inconsistency. Counsel for Bankers Insurance argued that Zapata's defense counsel appeared at the hearing, and that was all that was required by section 977, subdivision (a). The trial court agreed.

"I'm looking at the language in 977(a)(1). It reads: 'In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by counsel only, except as provided in Paragraph Two and Three.'

"Two deals with domestic violence cases. Three charged - deals with driving under the influence and related cases, neither of which apply in this case.