Index No. 114735/09
[…] (See e.g. Harrison, 176 F3d at 793-794, citing United States ex rel. Marcus v Hess, 317 US 537 [1943], reh denied 318 US 799; United States v Science Applications Intl. Corp., 626 F3d 1257 [DC Cir 2010].) These cases did not dispense with the requirement that a demand for payment or approval be submitted in order for FCA liability to attach under sections (a)(1) or (a)(2).
Finally, plaintiffs assert claims under FCA section 189(1)(g). This section of the 2007 FCA applies to "any person who . . . knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government." Section 189(1)(g), "the so-called reverse false claims provision . . . gives the [government] a means to recover from someone who makes a material misrepresentation to avoid paying some obligation owed to the government." (United States v Q International Courier, Inc., 131 F3d 770, 772 [8th Cir 1997] [interpreting federal analogue § 3729[a][7].) As amended in 2010, section 189(1)(g) applies to "any person who . . . knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government." Section 188(4) of the 2010 FCA introduced a definition for the word "obligation" as "an established duty, whether or not fixed, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee relationship, from a fee-based or similar relationship, from statute or