Index No. 114735/09
[…] Section 189(1)(a) of the 2007 FCA applies to "any person who . . . knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to any employee, officer or agent of the state or a local government, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval." Section 189(1)(b) of the 2007 FCA applies to "any person who . . . knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the state or a local government." As amended by the 2010 FCA, section 189(1)(a) removed the requirement that the claim be presented to "any employee, officer or agent of the state or a local government." The 2010 FCA also amended section 189(1)(b) to remove such requirement, and applies to "any person who . . . knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim."
The New York City False Claims Act contains virtually identical provisions. (See Admin Code § 7-803[a][1], [a][2], 7 NYCRR ch 8, § 803[a][1], [a][2].)
By their terms, sections 189(1)(a) and (b) both require the existence of a "claim."