People v. Balsley
[…] The State did not object to such an argument, but it argued defendant was not being punished for the probation violations. Defendant maintains, if this court finds he did not properly preserve the issue, we should address it as plain error.

¶ 34 In People v. Reed, 177 Ill. 2d 389, 393, 686 N.E.2d 584, 586 (1997), the supreme court held section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 1996)) "require[s] sentencing issues be raised in the trial court in order to preserve those issues for appellate review." Section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code is now codified under section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014)) and states as follows: "A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence." The Reed court explained the rationale behind the statute as follows:

"Requiring a written post-sentencing motion will allow the trial court the opportunity to review a defendant's contention of sentencing error and save the delay and expense inherent in appeal if they are meritorious.