Index No. 509311/22
[…] The NYAG also submits a memorandum of law arguing that Rosenblatt has not satisfied his burden of demonstrating that "'(1) the testimony of the opposing party's counsel is necessary to his or her case, and (2) such testimony would be prejudicial to the opposing party'" quoting Levy v 42 Dune Rd., LLC, 162 A.D.3d 651 [2018]) (see NYSCEF # 49). The NYAG notes that Rosenblatt "never actually identifies what Mr. Meltzer would be testifying to at trial"
The NYAG's Dismissal Motion
NYAG seeks dismissal of all but two of defendants' thirteen affirmative defenses. CPLR 3211 (b) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit."
The NYAG has demonstrated that defendants' First affirmative defense for res judicata and collateral estoppel based on the Calixto State Action is subject to dismissal.