People v. Ballard
[…] Id.

"Crime victims retain both statutory and constitutional rights to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24; MCL 780.766." Cross, 281 Mich App at 739.

[W]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction. . . . [MCL 780.766(2) (emphasis added).]
MCL 780.767 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under section 16, the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.

* * *
(4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney. [Emphasis added.]
"[T]the amount of restitution should be based upon the evidence." People v Gubachy, 272 Mich App 706, 713; 728 NW2d 891 (2006) (internal quotations omitted).