People v. Ballard
[…] Additionally, we are satisfied that the amounts sustained by the victim resulted from defendant's abandonment of the construction project at the victim's house. Defendant's failure to complete his work by February 2008, when the victim's insurance reimbursement for an alternate residence concluded, caused the victim to incur the cost of housing through early 2009, as well as the amounts necessary to complete the refurbishment of her house. MCL 780.767(1)(a) (directing a court to consider "the amount of loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense") (emphasis added).

In summary, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it ordered defendant to pay the victim restitution totaling $61,000. Cross, 281 Mich App at 739.

Affirmed.

Henry William Saad

Cynthia Diane Stephens

Amy Ronayne Krause


Summaries of

People v. Ballard