People v. Ball
[…] Defendant claims that the foregoing statement of acts on the part of defendant set forth in the information does not describe any prescribed felony under the laws of the state of California, and, because of this, he asks a reversal of the judgment. The question presented by the appeal involves the construction of section 499b of the Penal Code and section 146 of the State Automobile Act, as enacted in 1923. California Stats. 1923, p. 564.

Section 499b of the Penal Code, which was adopted in 1905, is as follows:

"Any person who shall, without the permission of the owner thereof, take any automobile, bicycle, motorcycle, or other vehicle, for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding three months, or by both such fine and imprisonment."

Section 146 of the State Automobile Act reads thus:

"Driving Vehicle Without Owner’s Consent.