People v. Balestreri
[…] Welz argues that because she “denied participating in any way in Balestreri’s fraudulent scheme, therefore, the facts of this case did not the fit the framework for admitting evidence of other crimes to prove intent.” Welz further argues that the evidence was irrelevant because her prior conduct was dissimilar to her conduct in the charged offenses.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), permits the introduction of otherwise inadmissible evidence that the defendant committed a crime or other act if it is “relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” (Ibid.; see People v.