NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We address defendant’s competency claim post.
Defendant contends that we should follow People v. Molina (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 173 or People v. Granderson (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 703 to hold that trial commences within the meaning of section 1043 no earlier than the start of jury voir dire. In People v. Molina, the court held that trial commences as provided in Evidence Code section 12, subdivision (b)(1) and when jeopardy attaches. Under Evidence Code section 12, subdivision (b)(1), “A trial is commenced when the first witness is sworn or the first exhibit is admitted into evidence and is terminated when the issue upon which such evidence is received is submitted to the trier of fact.” Jeopardy attaches when the “jury is duly impanelled [sic] and sworn to try the cause. [Citations.]” (People v. Molina, supra, 55 Cal.App.3d at p. 177.) The court in People v. Lewis rejected the holding in People v.