No. 1-14-0305
[…] Because only a conviction for the most serious offense may be sustained (see People v. Donaldson, 91 Ill. 2d 164, 170 (1982)), we vacate defendant's conviction and sentence for unlawful restraint. Given our disposition, we need not address defendant's alternate contention that his conviction for unlawful restraint was incidental to the aggravated battery conviction. ¶ 16 Next, defendant contends that the fines, fees, and costs order must be corrected to reflect 116 days of presentence custody credit. Under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendants "shall be given credit *** for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). This statutory language is mandatory; therefore, a claim of error in the calculation of presentence custody credit cannot be waived. People v. Purcell, 2013 IL App (2d) 110810, ¶ 18; People v. Dieu, 298 Ill. App. 3d 245, 248-49 (1998) (citing People v.