2014BX060657
[…] The Complainant explained to the officers, "WE GOT INTO AN ARGUMENT. HE PULLED MY HAIR AND PUNCHED ME IN THE FACE. IT HURT. WE HAVE A KID TOGETHER. I WANT TO PRESS CHARGES," and identified Defendant as the man who had hit her, i.e., the father of her child. Defendant then stated to the officers: "WE GOT INTO A HEATED ARGUMENT. IT STARTED TO GET REALLY HEATED, SO I WALKED AWAY." Analysis
To be facially sufficient, the factual allegations of an accusatory instrument must provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crimes asserted therein (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]). The accusatory instrument must include non-hearsay allegations of fact that, if true, establish "every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof" (id. 100.40 [1] [c]). Generally, a deficiency as to the factual allegations supporting the elements of the crime entitles a defendant to dismissal on the ground that the information is defective (id. 170.30 [1] [a]; 170.35 [1] [a]).
Defendant's contentions boil down to the following: