NO. 4-12-0902 NO. 4-12-0903
[…] We disagree. ¶ 24 A trial court's finding of neglect will not be disturbed unless its finding is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. In re A.W., 231 Ill. 2d 241, 254, 897 N.E.2d 733, 740 (2008). A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite result is clearly evident. In re D.S., 217 Ill. 2d 306, 322, 840 N.E.2d 1216, 1225 (2005). ¶ 25 Section 2-3(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act provides a minor is deemed neglected if the minor is under the age of 18 and is not receiving the proper education as required by law. 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2010). Section 2-18(5) of the Juvenile Court Act sets forth a procedure in which to prove a minor educationally neglected:
"In any hearing under this Act alleging neglect for failure to provide education as required by law under subsection (1) of Section 2-3, proof that a minor under 13 years of age who is subject to compulsory school attendance under the School Code is a chronic truant as defined under the School Code shall be prima facie evidence of neglect by the parent or guardian in any hearing under this Act." 705A child is truant when the child is subject to compulsory school attendance and "is absent without valid cause from such attendance for a school day or portion thereof." 105 ILCS 5/26-2a (West 2010).