NO. 4-13-0610
[…] Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 7, 871 N.E.2d at 22. "The two-year limitations period, however, does not apply to petitions brought on voidness grounds." People v. Moran, 2012 IL App (1st) 111165, ¶ 13, 977 N.E.2d 801 (citing Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 104, 776 N.E.2d 195, 202 (2002)). This court reviews the dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d at 18, 871 N.E.2d at 28. ¶ 26 In the case sub judice, defendant's claim in his section 2-1401 petition that his consecutive sentences are void has no merit. Section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2004)) provides as follows:
"Except in cases where consecutive sentences are mandated, the court shall impose concurrent sentences unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record."Whether a consecutive term should be imposed is within the trial court's discretion, and that decision will not be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. People v. Jefferson, 260 Ill.