NO. 4-13-0610
[…] Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 7, 871 N.E.2d 17, 22 (2007). "A section 2-1401 petition for relief from a final judgment is the forum in a criminal case in which to correct all errors of fact occurring in the prosecution of a cause, unknown to the petitioner and court at the time judgment was entered, which, if then known, would have prevented its rendition." People v. Haynes, 192 Ill. 2d 437, 461, 737 N.E.2d 169, 182 (2000). ¶ 25 Section 2-1401 limits the time in which a defendant may obtain relief, stating "the petition must be filed not later than [two] years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). "The statute further provides for an exception to the time limitation for legal disability and duress or if the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed."