May 13, 2002
[…] This section would appear to relate only to a situation where a material witness order for a juvenile witness is sought in the Family Court for a proceeding brought in that court. Thus, despite the age of the witness in this case, this proceeding was properly originated in this court in accordance with Article 620.
The applicability of Section 720(2) of the Family Court Act will now be considered.
That section provides as follows: "The detention of a child in a secure detention facility shall not be directed under any of the provisions of this article."
The words "in this article" in that section refer to proceedings involving persons in need of supervision as defined in Section 712(a) of the Family Court Act.