People v. Baker
[…] (People v. Le (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 925, 931-932.) “It is defendant’s intent and objective, not the temporal proximity of his offenses, which determine whether the transaction is indivisible. [Citations.]” (People v. Harrison (1989) 48 Cal.3d 321, 335.) The trial court’s factual findings regarding the defendant’s intent and objective will be upheld if supported by substantial evidence, and we review the trial court’s determination as to intent in a light most favorable to the judgment. (People v. Andra (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 638, 640-641.)

Section 215, subdivision (a), provides: “‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought. (§ 187.) An attempt is a direct but ineffectual act in furtherance of the intended crime. (§ 664; People v. Miller (1935) 2 Cal.2d 527, 530.)