NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, he requests to withdraw his plea, to be appointed counsel and to “have a comprehensive mental health evaluation done.”
As defendant appears to acknowledge, these contentions, if successful, would require withdrawal of his plea and cannot be raised without a certificate of probable cause (§ 1237.5; People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1098-1099; People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 74-75.)
In any case, defendant’s contentions fail on the merits. Competency hearings are governed by section 1369, which provides in pertinent part: “A trial by court or jury of the question of mental competence shall proceed in the following order: [¶] (a) The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. . . . The examining psychiatrist[] or licensed psychologist[] shall evaluate the nature of the defendant’s mental disorder, if any, the defendant’s ability or inability to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner as a result of a mental disorder and, if within the scope of their licenses and appropriate to their opinions, whether or not treatment with antipsychotic medication is medically appropriate for the defendant and whether antipsychotic medication is likely to restore the defendant to mental competence.”