NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court’s finding on the issue of competency cannot be disturbed if there is any substantial and credible evidence in the record to support the finding. (People v. Campbell (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 599, 608.)
The trial court followed the procedures outlined in section 1369, and the trial court’s finding that defendant was competent to stand trial was supported by substantial evidence.
Defendant cites no authority for his assertion that defense counsel erred by failing to “seek a 90-day observation[] at a mental health facility.” Pursuant to section 1369, the trial court was required to “appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant.” The court complied with this requirement by appointing Dr. White.