THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES SAMUEL BAINES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 288-289.) The trial court must instruct on any lesser included offense for which there is substantial evidence to support a conviction (Breverman, supra, at p. 162), but not if the pertinent evidence is "minimal and insubstantial" (People v. Springfield (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1674, 1680). "In deciding whether evidence is 'substantial' in this context, a court determines only its bare legal sufficiency, not its weight." (People v. Moye (2009) 47 Cal.4th 537, 556.)
Counts 1 and 2 charged appellant with the offense specified in section 273d, subdivision (a), which provides: "Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony . . . ." In view of the allegations in the information, simple assault and simple battery constituted lesser included offenses. (People v.