10-14-2021
[…] Bailey, 310 Mich.App. at 720. Further, there was no retroactive change in the law pertaining to this issue, and defendant failed to identify the other-acts evidence to which he objects. Consequently, defendant is not entitled to relief from judgment because this ground for relief was raised and rejected in the prior appeal. MCR 6.508(D)(2).
Although the trial court commenced the trial by instructing that the witnesses should be sequestered, the three victims were apparently present during the trial and not merely after their testimony. MCL 780.761 governs sequestration of a victim and provides:
The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be sequestered after he or she first testifies.
Further, the victim has the "right to attend trial and all other court proceedings the accused has the right to attend." Mich. Const 1963, art 1, § 24(1).