People v. Bailey
[…] Accordingly, we cannot say that the "evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Givens, 237 Ill. 2d at 334. ¶ 27 In reaching this conclusion, we are not persuaded by defendant's argument that, in order to sustain his conviction for UUWF, the State was also required to prove that he possessed the ammunition "in his abode." See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014) ("It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State."). Defendant argues that possession of the ammunition "in his abode" is an essential element of the crime, and the State failed to prove the Grenshaw apartment was his abode. ¶ 28 This court, relying on People v.