People v. Bailey
[…] People v. Maxey, 2011 IL App (1st) 100011, ¶ 54; People v. Moorman, 369 Ill. App. 3d 187, 193-94 (2006). ¶ 27 In support of their argument that the circuit court correctly granted their motions to quash arrest and suppress evidence, defendants rely on the oft-recited legal maxim that mere presence at a crime scene is insufficient to establish probable cause. This case, however, is unique in that the specific offense with which defendants were charged—dog fighting—criminalizes an individual's knowing presence at a dog fight. Specifically, section 48-1(g) provides: "No person may knowingly attend or otherwise patronize any show, exhibition, program, or other activity featuring or otherwise involving a fight between 2 or more dogs, or any dog and human, or the intentional killing of any dog for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/48-1(g) (West 2012).