People v. Bailey
[…] A reviewing court will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009). "[A] court of review has a duty to carefully review the evidence and to reverse the conviction of the defendant when the evidence is so unsatisfactory as to raise a serious doubt as to the defendant's guilt." People v. Estes, 127 Ill. App. 3d 642, 651 (1984).

¶ 11 In this case, defendant was found guilty of possession of contraband in a penal institution. 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(b) (West 2010). To sustain that conviction, the State's evidence must establish that the item found in his possession fell within the statutory definition of contraband, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(c)(2) 'Item of contraband' means any of the following:




***



(v) 'Weapon' means any knife, dagger, dirk, billy, razor, stiletto, broken bottle, or other piece of glass which could be used as a dangerous weapon. Such term includes any of the devices or implements designated in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6) of Section 24-1 of this Act, or any other dangerous weapon or instrument of like character." 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(c)(2)(v) (West 2010).