NO. 4-13-0697
[…] year prison term the trial court imposed on him. He says in his reply brief: "The State does correctly note, however, that once this Court changes the class designation to a Class 2 felony, [defendant] may still be eligible to be sentenced as a Class X offender." Quite apart from section 11-501(d)(2)(D) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(2)(D) (West 2010)), the applicability of which defendant debates, section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010)) indisputably gave the court authority to sentence him to 30 years' imprisonment. Section 5-4.5-95(b) provided:
"(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of Public Act 80-1099);A person sentenced as a Class X offender under this subsection (b) is not eligible to apply for treatment as a condition of probation as provided by Section 40-10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act (20 ILCS 31/40-10)." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010).
(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and
(3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second.