People v. Baham
[…] Id. "[W]here that language is unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." People v. Barrera , 278 Mich. App. 730, 736, 752 N.W.2d 485 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq., methamphetamine is a Schedule 2 controlled substance. MCL 333.7214(c)(ii ). The manufacture of controlled substances is prohibited by MCL 333.7401(1), which states, in relevant part, that "a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance. ...." "The elements of manufacturing a controlled substance are (1) the defendant manufactured a substance, (2) the substance manufactured was the controlled substance at issue, and (3) the defendant knowingly manufactured it." People v. Bosca , 310 Mich. App. 1, 23, 871 N.W.2d 307 (2015).