People v. Baham
[…] App. 237, 245–246, 816 N.W.2d 442 (2011). In other words, the personal-use exception functions as an affirmative defense, and the prosecutor is not required to disprove personal use as an element of the offense. Cf. Pegenau , 447 Mich. at 293, 523 N.W.2d 325 ; (opinion by MALLETT , J.); Hartuniewicz , 294 Mich. App. at 245, 816 N.W.2d 442 Accordingly, if defendant believed he was entitled to a personal-use defense, the burden was on defendant to raise the issue as an affirmative defense and to present some competent evidence of preparation or compounding for personal use.

MCL 333.7531(1), which is contained in Article 7 of the Public Health Code, states as follows: "It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or exception in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article. The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it."

Rather than pursue this defense, defendant pleaded guilty; and, as we have discussed, his admissions provided an adequate factual basis for his plea.