In People v. Baglieri, 51 A.D.2d 587, 378 N.Y.S.2d 772 (2d Dep't 1976), the defense counsel made the same instruction request.
[…] Prior to the charge to the jury, the trial court, inter alia, dismissed count eight of the indictment, which charged defendant with assault in the second degree, under subdivision 2 of section 120.05 Penal of the Penal Law, in that "With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person," he caused such injury to the complainant by means of a dangerous instrument. The seventh count of the indictment charged defendant with assault in the second degree under subdivision 6 of section 120.05 Penal of the Penal Law which states, in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: * * * 6. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony * * * or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants." Upon charging count seven to the jury, the trial court, on its own initiative and over exception of defense counsel, charged assault in the third degree under subdivision 1 of section 120.00 Penal of the Penal Law, i.e., "With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes