In People v. Baglieri, 51 A.D.2d 587, 378 N.Y.S.2d 772 (2d Dep't 1976), the defense counsel made the same instruction request.
[…] On appeal defendant argues, as he did at the trial, that assault in the third degree as charged to the jury was not a lesser included offense of assault in the second degree under the seventh count. We agree. CPL 300.50 (subd 1) provides: "1. In submitting a count of an indictment to the jury, the court in its discretion may, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater. If there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding, the court may not submit such lesser offense." CPL 1.20 (subd 37) defines a lesser included offense as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.'" It has