People v. Badue
[…] The Attorney General avers that Badue's SARATSO and CSRA scores were properly calculated, and that any error in their calculation was harmless. In reply, Badue contends he would not be subject to parole in the first place if he were not classified as a high-risk sex offender. Rather, he asserts he would be subject to post release community supervision (PRCS), relying on section 3000.08, subdivisions (a) and (b). Badue is incorrect.

Section 3000.08 provides that certain prisoners are subject to parole upon release, and all other prisoners "shall" be placed on PCRS. (§ 3000.08, subds. (a) &(b).) Among those individuals subject to parole are those serving a sentence for: "[a] serious felony as described in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7"; "[a] violent felony as described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5"; or "[a]ny crime for which the person is classified as a high-risk sex offender." (§ 3000.08, subd. (a)(1), (2), &(4); People v. Toussain (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 974, 984 (Toussain).)