03-22-2018
[…] Banks, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 1160, italics omitted; People v. James (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1256, 1260.)
Health and Safety Code section 11370.1, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a person who possesses "any amount of a substance containing . . . methamphetamine . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony . . . ." The statute defines " 'armed with' " as "having available for immediate offensive or defensive use." (Ibid.)
Bacon acknowledges that simple possession of methamphetamine is not a lesser included offense of possession while armed under the elements test. (See People v.