People v. Baar
[…] Clark, 2016 IL 118845, ¶ 31. This "case-by-case" approach looks to the "factual description of the charged offense in the indictment." Id. We ask whether those factual allegations set forth a "broad foundation" or "main outline" of the lesser offense. Id. The indictment need not explicitly state every element of the lesser offense, so long as any missing elements "can be reasonably inferred from the allegations included." Id.

¶ 37 "A person commits reckless discharge of a firearm by discharging a firearm in a reckless manner which endangers the bodily safety of an individual." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.5(a) (West 2014). "The discharge of a firearm is reckless when the act creates a substantial and unjustifiable risk to others." People v. Giraud, 2012 IL 113116, ¶ 21; see 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2014) (A person is reckless when she "consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense ***."). The "risk" described by the statute—that of endangering someone's bodily safety—is present when the discharge "created a dangerous situation—such that an individual was in peril of probable harm or loss," but actual harm is not required. People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 215 (2005).