People v. Baar
[…] ¶ 40 We thus held in Williams that reckless conduct was a lesser-included offense of aggravated discharge. Id. The element of endangerment—required by reckless conduct and reckless discharge alike—was reasonably inferred from the allegation of a gunshot fired in the direction of another person. The only difference between the charged and uncharged offenses was the mental state—the more culpable mental state of knowledge, as required for aggravated discharge, was replaced by the less culpable mental state of recklessness, as required for reckless conduct. Id.; see 720 ILCS 5/2-9 (West 2014) ("included offense" is one "established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged"). The indictment thus described the broad foundation of reckless conduct. Williams, 293 Ill. App. 3d at 281; see also People v. Lane, 2017 IL App (1st) 151988, ¶ 15 (where only difference was less culpable mental state, reckless conduct was lesser-included offense of domestic battery).