THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. GHALEB AZROUI, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant does not deny that he wrote on 6 the window with a marker. He solely argues the State failed to prove the window was in fact damaged when he wrote on it, an essential element of the offense. ¶ 15 Contrary to defendant's contention, we find that the evidence at trial was sufficient to establish the property was damaged by his conduct. Defendant intentionally wrote on the window. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5(b) (West 2018) ("When the law provides that acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."). Hallars testified he was unable to remove the writing with a wet rag, and thus believed it was done in permanent marker, necessitating his purchase of a special product to clean the window.