2012-235 N CR
[…] On that basis, he was "[o]ne hundred percent" certain that defendant was the driver. While a contrary inference would not be unreasonable (see People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]), that does not require a finding that the judgments of conviction were against the weight of the evidence.
However, with respect to the conviction of unsafe passing in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1124, there was no testimony that defendant operated his vehicle "to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction" (Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1124). Thus, that conviction must be reversed and the accusatory instrument charging that offense dismissed.
Accordingly, the judgment convicting defendant of unsafe passing on the left is reversed and the accusatory instrument charging that offense is dismissed.