06-18-2018
[…] Kreutzer was assigned to the perimeter of the residence. He saw defendant lying prone on the roof. Kreutzer identified himself as a deputy sheriff. Defendant did not acknowledge him. Drewrey yelled multiple times that it was the sheriff's department and told defendant to come down. Drewrey stood on a ladder or barrel to get to the top of the roof. He told defendant that he could see his feet. Defendant eventually cooperated with the order and came down from the roof. He was arrested. (Defendant's bedroom and bathroom were then searched and contraband found.)
Discussion
Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), in relevant part provides, "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed" commits a misdemeanor.