People v. Azariah
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Azariah

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Jul 29, 2024
No. H049745 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 29, 2024)

Opinion

H049745

07-29-2024

THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RAMESH SUNDARAM AZARIAH, Defendant and Appellant.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Santa Clara County Super. Ct. No. 211561

LIE, J.

Penal Code section 4852.13 permits a trial court to grant a certificate of rehabilitation to an eligible applicant who has demonstrated, by his or her course of conduct, "rehabilitation and . . . fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship." (Pen. Code, § 4852.13, subd. (a).) A petition for a certificate of rehabilitation is "addressed to the trial court's discretion and the exercise of that discretion will be overturned only for manifest abuse that results in a miscarriage of justice." (People v.