In re A.Z.
[…] At the time Gladys R. was decided, Welfare and Institutions Code former section 701 provided: " '[T]he court shall first consider only the question whether the minor [comes within the court's jurisdiction], and for this purpose, any matter or information relevant and material to the circumstances or acts which are alleged to bring him within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence . . . .' " (Gladys R., supra, 1 Cal.3d at p. 859, fn. 2.) Welfare and Institutions Code former section 702 provided that " '[if] the court finds that the minor is [within its jurisdiction], it shall make and enter its findings and order accordingly and shall then proceed to hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor. Prior to doing so, it may continue the hearing, if necessary, to receive the social study of the probation officer . . . .' " (Gladys R., at p. 859, fn. 3.) Welfare and Institutions Code former section 706 provided: " 'After finding [the minor comes within its jurisdiction], the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor.