In re A.Z.
[…] (Id. at pp. 899, 902-903.) On appeal, the defendant argued that where a case is tried without a jury, a different judge must hear the evidence underlying the motion to suppress. (Id. at p. 902.) The Acosta court parsed the language of section 405, and concluded the statutory use of the term "the court" means "it is permissible for a trial judge trying a case without a jury to conduct the voir dire hearing and determine the admissibility of a confession." (Acosta, at p. 903, italics omitted.)

Section 405, subdivision (a) provides: "When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, the court shall indicate which party has the burden of producing evidence and the burden of proof on the issue as implied by the rule of law under which the question arises. The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises." (Italics added.)
Section 402 provides: "(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.