2-21-0010
[…] Ayoubi then filed this appeal.
¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS 3
¶ 12 Although Ayoubi raises several arguments in this appeal, we do not consider most of them because we agree with the trial court's determination that his petition was untimely, having been filed 13 years after his conviction and resentencing.
¶ 13 Ayoubi's petition for relief from judgment was filed under section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2018)). Except for specific types of judgments not relevant here, such petitions "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment" from which the petitioner seeks relief. Id. § 2-1401(c). However, any time when "the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed" is excluded from the two-year period. Id.