People v. Ayotte
[…] A "trial court's response to a claim of inaccuracies in the [PSIR] is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." People v Waclawski, 286 Mich.App. 634, 689; 780 N.W.2d 321 (2009). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court "selects an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Id.

At sentencing, the trial court must "give each party an opportunity to explain, or challenge the accuracy or relevancy of, any information in the [PSIR], and resolve any challenges in accordance with the procedure set forth in [MCR 6.425(D)(2)]." MCR 6.425(D)(1)(b). See also MCL 771.14(6) ("At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report."). MCR 6.425(D)(2)(a) states, in relevant part: