2013-10-18
[…] The guilty plea form also states, "I waive and give up my right to appeal from my guilty plea. I waive and give up my right to appeal from any legally authorized sentence the court imposes which is within the terms and limits of this plea agreement."
DISCUSSION
1. Constitutionality of Plea
Appellate counsel first suggests we consider whether Ayon's negotiated plea in exchange for a stipulated sentence is constitutionally valid. But, as we noted above, Ayon did not obtain the certificate of probable cause required by section 1237.5 which governs a defendant's right to appeal "from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." It specifies that, "[n]o appeal shall be taken" unless, "[t]he defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement . . . showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings[,]" and "[t]he trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal . . . ." (§ 1237.5, subds. (a), (b); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b).)
The scope of section 1237.5 is a recurrent issue.