People v. Ayers
[…] Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and considering the dangerousness of a firearm, we again conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a rational jury to find that defendant intended to do great bodily harm to the two officers. Id. Brown, 267 Mich App at 147.

Next, defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred when it scored offense variable (OV) 13 at 25 points. We disagree. OV 13 requires a score of 25 points when "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). In scoring this variable, "all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a). The trial court's scoring here is consistent with that affirmed in People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 532; 640 NW2d 314 (2001), on the basis that the defendant was convicted of four counts of making child sexually abusive material, MCL 750.145c(2).