01-11-2018
[…] (b)); and (3) "the communications device will be used by the person whose communications are to be intercepted" (§ 629.52, subd. (c)). (Leon, at p. 384; People v. Camel (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 989, 1001 (Camel).) Section 629.52, subdivision (d) further requires a showing of necessity for the wiretap: that is, that "[n]ormal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear either to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." (Leon, at p. 384; Sedillo, at p. 1056.)
Section 629.72 permits a defendant to move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted communication or evidence derived from it, but "only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter." Further, "[t]he truth-in-evidence clause (Cal. Const., art. I, § 13) does not apply to section 629.72." (People v. Roberts (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1149, 1168; People v. Jackson (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 129, 152-153 (Jackson).)