05-23-2017
[…] (People v. Cook (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 910, 918.) An offense is a lesser included offense under the "'accusatory pleading'" test "if the facts actually alleged in the accusatory pleading include all the elements of the lesser included offense." (People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740, 748 (Bailey).) An appellate court reviews the trial court's failure to instruct on an assertedly lesser included offense under an independent or de novo standard of review. (People v. Licas (2007) 41 Cal.4th 362, 366.)
Section 288 provides "any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1 [including sodomy], upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years." (See People v. Davis (2009) 46 Cal.4th 539, 606 [lewd acts requires a touching of a child under the age of 14 with the specific intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of the defendant or the child].)