No. 1-12-3158
[…] Green, 225 Ill. 2d 612, 619-20 (2007) ("robbery" and "robbery of a person 60 years of age or over" are not distinct crimes; rather, Illinois has a single crime of "robbery" that is enhanced depending upon the nature of the victim). Moreover, requiring the State to prove the nature of defendant's prior conviction beyond a reasonable doubt would contradict the language contained in section 111-3(c) of the Procedure Code. DiPace, 354 Ill. App. 3d at 115. That language clearly provides that "[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, *** the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2012). Furthermore, we