No. 1-12-3158
[…] We need not decide whether defendant has forfeited his claim because whether we review his arguments on the merits or under the plain-error doctrine, we find no error. See People v. Thompson, 238 Ill. 2d 598, 613 (2010) (the first step in plain-error analysis is to determine whether error occurred).
¶ 9 A person commits DWLR when he "drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so *** is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). Generally, DWLR is a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012). However, DWLR is a Class 4 felony when a person has previously been convicted of DWLR and "the original revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar
provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2012).
¶ 10 Generally, where a statute initially sets forth the elements of an offense and separately provides sentencing classifications based on other factors, the enhancing factors do not create a new offense but serve only to enhance the punishment. People v.