No. 1-12-3158
[…] Id. 115; see also Bowman, 221 Ill. App. 3d at 666 (relying on section 111-3(c) of the Procedure Code to conclude the trial court properly imposed an enhanced sentence after considering the defendant's prior convictions for DWLR and DUI at sentencing). Section 111-3(c) of the Procedure Code explicitly provides that when the State
seeks to enhance a defendant's sentence based on a prior conviction, "the fact of such prior conviction" is not an element "of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during trial." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2012).