No. 1-12-3158
[…] ¶ 16 Defendant acknowledges his abstract shows that (1) he had a prior DWLR conviction and (2) his license was suspended or revoked at the time Officer Price observed him driving. However, he argues the abstract fails to show that the original revocation or suspension of his license, which occurred on November 5, 1986, was for either DUI or a statutory summary suspension. We disagree.
¶ 17 Defendant's driving abstract reflects that on November 5, 1986, his license was suspended or revoked pursuant to section 6-206(a)(6) of the Vehicle Code, which authorizes the Secretary of State to suspend or revoke a defendant's license where he has "been lawfully convicted of an offense or offenses in another State, including the authorization contained in Section 6-203.1, which if committed within this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95 1/2,¶ 6-206(a)(6). Section 11-501 provides that the Secretary of State "shall revoke the driving privileges of any person convicted" of a DUI under section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance. Ill. Rev.