No. 1-12-3158
[…] While the November 1986 DWLR conviction does not definitively state defendant's license was revoked for DUI, the March 1986 conviction clearly indicates it is based on section "501," which corresponds to the Illinois DUI provision. It is also listed as "DUI/ALCOHOL." We reject defendant's argument that if the 1986 conviction were for DUI, his
license would have been subject to statutory summary suspension, not a discretionary suspension. Defendant's contention ignores the plain language of section 6-206(a)(6) of the Code, which provides that "[t]he Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges" of a person without a preliminary hearing where the person "[h]as been lawfully convicted of an offense or offenses in another State, including the authorization contained in Section 6-203.1, which if committed within this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95 1/2,¶ 6-206(a)(6). Section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code provides for the revocation of a defendant's driving privileges where he has been convicted of a DUI. Ill. Rev.