NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] DeAztlan tell me that I would be deported by pleading guilty.” At the hearing, defendant testified: “If he would have told me everything that I now know, that I was going to be deported, then I wouldn’t have signed.” We note that defendant did not mention any error on the court’s part in his declaration. In fact, at the hearing on the motion, defense counsel stated that the court did everything it was supposed to do. Moreover, contrary to defendant’s claim, section 1016.5 did notrequire the court to advise him that he would be deported if he admitted to violating Health and Safety Code section 11378. Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law . . . the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (Italics added.) As pointed out by the trial court at the hearing on the motion, the advisement required only that defendant be told that he may be deported.