People v. Ayache
[…] (Sanchez, 53 Cal.4th at p. 91.) By analogy, defendant did not seek to discharge his attorney for purposes of a new trial motion or sentencing. He sought to have new counsel appointed if the court granted a new trial. Since the court did not grant a new trial, we conclude it did not commit Marsden error.

Lastly, defendant contends the trial court's failure to rule on his motion for a new trial requires the matter be remanded. Under section 1202, a defendant is entitled to a new trial "[i]f the court shall refuse to hear a defendant's motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation." Defendant's second letter to the court specifically requested a new trial. The basis for granting a new trial was purported to be the conduct of his trial attorney.