People v. Awoshiley
[…] Defendant now moves this court for an order precluding the People from introducing those records at trial, on the ground that they were obtained in violation of defendant's physician-patient privilege. The People oppose the motion, contending that defendant has waived any such privilege. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is denied.

CPLR § 4504(a) is the statute defining the physician-patient privilege. It provides, in pertinent part, " Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." (emphasis added).

In People v Greene ( 9 NY3d 277 [(2007]), the Court of Appeals squarely held that evidence obtained as a result of a violation of the physician-patient privilege need not be suppressed at a criminal trial. See People v.