NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Penal Code section 681 provides that “[n]o person can be punished for a public offense, except upon a legal conviction in a Court having jurisdiction thereof.” “ ‘In other words, the court in a criminal trial, like the court in a civil proceeding, must have jurisdiction of the subject matter (in criminal cases, the offense).’ [Citation.]” (Vasilyan, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 449.) Penal Code section 15 defines a “crime or public offense” as “an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, ” certain punishment, such as imprisonment or a fine. (Italics added.) Thus, the definition of a “crime” is “in the conjunctive; both of the conditions must be satisfied before the act will constitute a crime [citation].” (McComb v. Superior Court (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 89, 96-97.)