NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses any controlled substance specified in subdivision (e) of Section 11054 shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison.”
Section 11351 states: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.”
Defendant argues that “section 11352(a) contains a defense based on a medical prescription that would be inapplicable in the context of a 11352(b) charge unless the latter is an enhancement to a violation of section 11352(a).” (Fn. omitted.)