NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Wallace (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1699, 1704 (Wallace) [on appeal, “we cannot affirm a conviction and sentence imposed for a crime that does not exist”].) The defect of a lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised by a motion to vacate the judgment. (Thomas, supra, 52 Cal.2d at pp. 528-529; Vasilyan, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at pp. 453-454.)
In this case, defendant contends section 11352(b), of which she was convicted, is an enhancement, and that the substantive crime is contained in section 11352(a).
Section 11352 states as follows: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, ... or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any person who transports for sale any controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) within this state from one county to another noncontiguous county shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.” Relevant here, heroin is a controlled substance specified in section 11054, subdivision (c)(11).
As we have stated, a “crime or public offense” is “an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, ” certain punishment.