NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Subdivision (b) thus defines or sets forth elements of a new crime. In an analogous context, we observe that section 11350 prohibits the possession of specified controlled substances, and section 11351 prohibits possession for sale. The latter, possession for sale, is a substantive offense. (See People v. Perez (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1219, 1232 [“section 11351 criminalizes” possession for sale of certain controlled substances].) This supports our conclusion that while section 11352(a) describes the offense of transportation of specified controlled substances, section 11352(b) describes a substantive offense regarding transportation for sale.
Section 11350 states in part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b) or (c), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses any controlled substance specified in subdivision (e) of Section 11054 shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison.”