People v. Avery
[…] Shipman (1965) 62 Cal.2d 226, 230.)

Under section 1265, subdivision (a), "if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal. When a judgment is affirmed by a court of appeal and a hearing is not granted by the Supreme Court, the application for the writ shall be made to the court of appeal." However, if no appeal was taken from the judgment, a writ of coram nobis may be addressed to the trial court. (People v. E.B. (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 47, 57; People v.