People v. Averilla
[…] (Stats. 1981, ch. 726, § 2, pp. 2876-2877.) Evidence Code section 787 provided then, as it does now, "evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." (Stats 1965, ch. 299, § 2.) These were the Evidence Code sections, along with the case of People v. Jones (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 153 (Jones), upon which the prosecution relied to argue that the purported impeachment evidence should be excluded.

Subdivision (b)(1) is now subdivision (c)(1).