People v. Avelar
[…] Based on the trial court’s ruling, Ashley was permitted to testify at trial that defendant told her that he wanted to take her to Las Vegas where he wanted to “prostitute girls.” Defendant wanted Ashley to help him “get the girls” and to dance for men. Defendant wanted Ashley to take off her clothes and “be with other men” for which Ashley would be compensated in an unspecified amount. Defendant “didn’t like it” when Ashley told him she did not want to go to Las Vegas.

B. Relevant Legal Principles

Evidence Code section 210 provides, “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 352 provides, “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the