People v. Avelar
[…] CALCRIM No. 3406 provides in full: “The defendant is not guilty of <insert crime[s]> if (he/she) did not have the intent or mental state required to commit the crime because (he/she) [reasonably] did not know a fact or [reasonably and] mistakenly believed a fact.

         B. Legal Analysis

         “At common law, an honest and reasonable belief in the existence of circumstances, which, if true, would make the act with which the person [was] charged an innocent act, was a good defense.” (People v. Russell (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1425 (Russell).) Penal Code section 26, paragraph three, which codifies the common law rule, provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶]... [¶]... Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent.” Thus when “ ‘ “a person commits an act based on a mistake of fact, [the defendant’s] guilt or innocence is determined as if the facts were as he perceived them.” ’ [Citations.]” (People v. Reed (1996) 53 Cal.App.4th 389, 396, italics omitted.)