11-20-2012
[…] The minor bases this claim on assertions that she was sexually abused by Otelio Ramírez, the victim's brother, causing her to give birth at age 15 and placing her within the ambit of the sexual abuse provision contained in subdivision (d) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 300, and that the violent history of the victim, Adrián Ramírez de Jesús, on the premises left her unprotected, placing her within the failure-to-protect provision contained in subdivision (b) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 300. Both of these are protective juvenile dependency provisions.
Subdivision (a) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 241.1 provides in pertinent part:
"Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol . . . , initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor."
The People do not argue that this claim is forfeited. We shall proceed to the merits. (See In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 887, fn. 7.)